Winners - Hammerdown Brewcup

Table 1: Pale European, Amber and Dark Lager (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark HauerFestivus MiracleFestbierBloatarian
2ndJohn SchneiderDunkel PferdMunich DunkelOakley Park Brewing
3rdMathew FlanaganDark Side Of The Force LagerSchwarzbier 

Table 2: Pilsner (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael SchulerPraha SvetleCzech Premium Pale LagerNKY Homebrewers Guild
2ndJohn SchneiderParshall PilsGerman PilsOakley Park Brewing
3rdTim MckeeCZ LagerCzech Premium Pale LagerCMI

Table 3: Bock (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff KirknerJK'S DOPPLEBREWDoppelbockBOCK
2ndTim MckeeHelles BellesHelles BockCMI
3rdTim MckeeBockflipDunkels BockCMI
HMGreg SchmidtSchmidionatorDoppelbockBloatarian Brewing League, Queen City Mashers

Table 4: English Pale Ale (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy GabbardThe Carouser Best BitterBest BitterNorthern Ky Homebrewers Guild
2ndMichael FlorezOn To IndiaEnglish IPACincinnati Malt Infusers
3rdMike MillsOld English SaddleStrong BitterBOCK
HMJames ScofieldHadrianEnglish IPADRAFT

Table 5: Scottish and Irish Ale (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael FlorezScottish TerrierScottish LightCincinnati Malt Infusers
2ndJames ScofieldIRAIrish Red AleDRAFT
3rdGreg SchmidtEighty Shades Of PlaidScottish ExportBloatarian Brewing League, Queen City Mashers

Table 6: American Pale Ale (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKen HughesHugs Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale 
2ndKory RoadenCowgirl IPA (New England Style Pale Ale)American Pale AleAHA
3rdJeremy GabbardThe Carouser Pale AleAmerican Pale AleNorthern Ky Homebrewers Guild

Table 7: Americal Light Ale (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy GabbardThe Carouser WheatAmerican Wheat BeerNorthern Ky Homebrewers Guild
2ndTim MeehanPegasus BootsAmerican Wheat BeerBrewers of Central Kentucky
3rdJeremy GabbardThe Carouser Blonde AleBlonde AleNorthern Ky Homebrewers Guild

Table 8: Amber and Brown American Ale (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNate WeisenbergerHoney BunnyAmerican Amber Ale 
2ndJeff KirknerAppalachian CommonCalifornia CommonBOCK
3rdJimmy AdkinsBeer XAmerican Brown Alequeen city mashers

Table 9: English Brown Ale (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam WeberClassroom MildDark MildBOCK
2ndJimmy AdkinsMy DebbieEnglish Brown Alequeen city mashers
3rdJames ScofieldDowntown BrownEnglish Brown AleDRAFT

Table 10: Porter (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike RadwanskiSimply BaltaBaltic PorterBloatarian
2ndMichael FlorezLondon CallingEnglish PorterCincinnati Malt Infusers
3rdJimmy AdkinsMy EmilyEnglish Porterqueen city mashers

Table 11: Stout (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGreg SchmidtSchmidion Sweet StoutSweet StoutBloatarian Brewing League, Queen City Mashers
2ndBrent BodenCaramel DeLite StoutSweet StoutNKY Homebrewers Guild
3rdMatthew WilliamsBlacked OutOatmeal StoutCincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 12: Strong Stout (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKory RoadenThe Mother Fluffer (Stout Brewed With Marshmallow Fluff)Imperial StoutAHA
2ndJeff KirknerShenandoah RISImperial StoutBOCK
3rdDave SmartPhantom TsarImperial Stout 

Table 13: American IPA (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan SmalleyHopman IPAAmerican IPAB.O.C.K.
2ndKory RoadenGo Floc Yourself (New England Style India Pale Ale)American IPAAHA
3rdMatt BogenRage-Quit IPAAmerican IPANKY Homebrewers Guild

Table 14: Double IPA (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan SmalleyHop DumpDouble IPAB.O.C.K.
2ndDave SmartMetal HorseDouble IPA 
3rdDirk FranzenBarley Hop XX IPADouble IPABOCK

Table 15: Specialty IPA (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike MenkeStanley's BiteRye IPABBL
2ndDaniel CallenderIn The CloudsSpecialty IPAWort City Homebrew Club
3rdJeff KirknerBLACK PLINY JUICEBlack IPABOCK

Table 16: German Wheat and Rye (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stOwen MountjoyGwenithWeissbierNKY homebrewers Gild
2ndMichael FlorezFailed RoggenbierDunkels WeissbierCincinnati Malt Infusers
3rdGreg SchmidtSchmidiweissWeissbierBloatarian Brewing League, Queen City Mashers

Table 17: Belgian Ale (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBill GoodmanBiere De MarsBiere de GardeJefferson County Home Brewers
2ndJames ScofieldBearded GuardBiere de GardeDRAFT
3rdMathew FlanaganBelgian Wheat Pale Ale Belgian Pale Ale 

Table 18: Strong Belgian (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKory RoadenMosey OnSaisonAHA
2ndMatt BogenPermanent SaturdaySaisonNKY Homebrewers Guild
3rdMathew FlanaganSpring SaisonSaison 

Table 19: Trappist (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKeith RodenhauserChimash (2015)Belgian Dark Strong AleBrewers of Central Kentucky
2ndZach SowadaTripel HBelgian Tripel 
3rdGreg SchmidtTripel SchmidionBelgian TripelBloatarian Brewing League, Queen City Mashers

Table 20: Strong Ale (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNate WeisenbergerConejo AsesinoAmerican Strong Ale 
2ndMike RadwanskiOldest Of The AlesOld AleBloatarian
3rdMike RadwanskiBishop Of NorwichEnglish BarleywineBloatarian

Table 21: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan SmalleyGin & Tonic PilsnerFruit and Spice BeerB.O.C.K.
2ndRyan HardingCaptian Iron MashFruit and Spice BeerBOCK
3rdRyan SmalleyStrawberry LaneFruit BeerB.O.C.K.

Table 22: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMathew FlanaganXmas In Your MouthWinter Seasonal Beer 
2ndMichael FlorezInto The Vanilla SkySpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCincinnati Malt Infusers
3rdMichael SchulerSlagathorSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerNKY Homebrewers Guild

Table 23: Smoke and Wood (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan MalloyMalloy's Bourbon Impy StoutWood-Aged BeerBrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndKory RoadenBBC (Big Black Cognac)Wood-Aged BeerAHA
3rdMike RadwanskiQueen Of The RooftopsSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerBloatarian

Table 24: American Wild (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoel WheelerSour Bourbon Barrel Robust Porter W/ CherriesWild Specialty BeerBrewers of Central Kentucky
2ndBrandon SchaeferSo FunkdafiedBrett BeerLAGERS (Louisville KY)
3rdMike RadwanskiOak Old Ale W/ Cherries & Brett L & BWild Specialty BeerBloatarian

Table 25: Specialty Beer (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJimmy AdkinsBeer ZLondon Brown Alequeen city mashers
2ndMike MenkeRed RyeAlternative Grain BeerBBL
3rdMatthew WilliamsGumball Hoppy WheatClone BeerCincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 26: European Sour Ale (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael SchulerTormund PeachesbaneFruit LambicNKY Homebrewers Guild
2ndKory RoadenTake My AdweissBerliner WeisseAHA
3rdTim MckeeMon CherieFruit LambicCMI

Table 27: Cider (3 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stOwen MountjoyDeep InEnglish CiderNKY homebrewers Gild
2ndMatthew WilliamsCinn-O-Mann CiderCider with Herbs/SpicesCincinnati Malt Infusers
3rdJoel WheelerMy Little CiderEnglish CiderBrewers of Central Kentucky

Table 28: Mead (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony LamannaEarl Grey, Hot.Experimental MeadBrewers of Central Kentucky (BOCK)
2ndBen HohSkinny Dog 2014 Blackberry MeadBerry MeadBOCK
3rdJared AyoBlueberryBerry MeadQUAFF