Thanks to all who participated in the Hammerdown Brewcup.

There were 327 entries judged and 161 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stBrady SmithHerr Dunklehosen6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndZach AhtingSweetbarleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdAndy HowellGalactic Big Boi18B: American Pale Ale
HMLebron Haggard
Co-Brewer: Derrick, Larry, David, Angie, Karen, Jeff, Kyle
Wca-1804 Sos DIPA34A: Clone Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJereme Grissom
Co-Brewer: Josh Grissom
Kettle Steam19B: California Common
2ndLebron Haggard
Co-Brewer: Derrick, Larry, David, Angie, Karen, Jeff, Kyle
Wca-1803 Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
3rdMark HauerMosaic Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
HMAnthony LusiakRed Twin19A: American Amber Ale

Table 2: International Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff MooreCzech Amber3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndMichael JablonskiSinging Cicada3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdDean WienschYoung One V42B: International Amber Lager
HMMichael RollerNo No No3A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 3: Pale Bitter Euro (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn SchneiderKelly's Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndMark HauerTake A Pil5D: German Pils
3rdDean WienschThe Dab'ling Robot5C: German Exportbier
HMJames MillerPaddy's Pils5D: German Pils

Table 4: American Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrady SmithStone Blue Lager1A: American Light Lager
2ndJames Czar
Co-Brewer: Brittany Frey, Adam Frey
Back In the Day27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
3rdBrady SmithEasy Action Lager1B: American Lager

Table 5: Malty Euro Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrady SmithHerr Dunklehosen6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndAndy HowellDas Big Boi 44A: Munich Helles
3rdEric CarmanBock Prime6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 6: Amber Bitter Euro (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron LuellingNegro Sombrerro7A: Vienna Lager
2ndTim McKee
Co-Brewer: Mp
Alter Ego7B: Altbier
3rdJohn SchneiderEvienna7A: Vienna Lager

Table 7: Dark Euro (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom LuersScooter's Delight (t170)8B: Schwarzbier
2ndBrady SmithDark Star Lager8B: Schwarzbier
3rdBrandon SchaeferArnold Schwarzen-Lager8B: Schwarzbier

Table 8: Strong Euro (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael McCaffreyDecimator V7.19A: Doppelbock
2ndGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion, Tyra Schmidt
Schmidiinator9A: Doppelbock
3rdEric CarmanBock Cubed9B: Eisbock
HMBrady SmithLow Winter Sun9C: Baltic Porter

Table 9: German Wheat (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric CarmanVicked Veizenbock10C: Weizenbock
2ndJames Czar
Co-Brewer: Rob McNamara
Bob's Your Dunkel!10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdMark HauerHefeweizen10A: Weissbier
HMEric CarmanTry To Catch Them With the Rye 27A4: Roggenbier

Table 10: British Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDean WienschTad Bit English13C: English Porter
2ndDirk FranzenBackstage Bitter11C: Strong Bitter
3rdMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
London Calling13C: English Porter

Table 11: Scottish and Irish Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEd ScheidScottish Export14C: Scottish Export
2ndPete OrenKilt Wilter (scottish Ale)14C: Scottish Export
3rdShawn YatesChulrua15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 12: Stout! (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stThomas BrehmEclipse16A: Sweet Stout
2ndMatt BarczewskiHops Springs Farm - Milk Monster16A: Sweet Stout
3rdTroy Clifton
Co-Brewer: Eric Duke
Blackbird 20B: American Stout

Table 13: American Dark (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNate WeisenbergerBittle Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndBranden Feldkamp
Co-Brewer: Chris McCormick
Coffee Porter20A: American Porter
3rdPatrick KallaherBuckeye Brown19C: American Brown Ale

Table 14: Strong British Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric CarmanKarman Old Number 117D: English Barleywine
2ndJared Whalen
Co-Brewer: Chris McGreevy
Grumpy Old Cocker17B: Old Ale
3rdGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion, Tyra Schmidt
Schmidion Stagger17D: English Barleywine

Table 15: American Pale Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy HowellGalactic Big Boi18B: American Pale Ale
2ndRyan PfannenstielPoppin' Collars18B: American Pale Ale
3rdLebron Haggard
Co-Brewer: Derrick, Larry, David, Angie, Karen, Jeff, Kyle
Wca-1810 Citra Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 16: Strong Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarl MileyBolshoi Hermitov20C: Imperial Stout
2ndEd ScheidImperial Russian Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdRyan SmalleySeventh Nature Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
HMBrad Shouse#2016D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 17: American IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin Molenaur
Co-Brewer: Jim Krueger
Hopsmack21A: American IPA
2ndDirk FranzenBlonde Bombshell21A: American IPA
3rdAndy HowellGalactic Big Boi IPA21A: American IPA

Table 18: Specialty IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKurt AbtsLets Go Hazy NE IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMatt BarczewskiHops Springs Farm - It's Business Time21B: Specialty IPA
3rdKory Roaden
Co-Brewer: Brandon Lomax
Go Flocc Yourself21B: Specialty IPA
HMJohn CropperSketchy Boil 21B: Specialty IPA

Table 19: Other IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Tiago Dantas
Hoppy Fete Natioanle Belge21B1: Belgian IPA
2ndAndrew RohneJb-00721B6: White IPA
3rdMichael WasyliwDerailleur Ale 21B4: Red IPA
HMMatt BogenTale of the Dragon21B4: Red IPA

Table 20: Double IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLebron Haggard
Co-Brewer: Derrick, Larry, David, Angie, Karen, Jeff, Kyle
Wca-1804 Sos DIPA34A: Clone Beer
2ndRyan Pfannenstiel
Co-Brewer: Frank T Mitchell
Even More Stars (Batch 6)22A: Double IPA
3rdJosh Grissom
Co-Brewer: Jereme Grissom
Dumpster Fire22A: Double IPA

Table 21: Saison (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn HumphreyRyeabeetus25B: Saison
2ndNate WeisenbergerIt's Gr-R-Rissate27A: Historical Beer
3rdDirk FranzenSidewalk Cafe25B: Saison

Table 22: Belgian and Trappist (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stClay Bunn
Co-Brewer: Joe Brewer
Bock Iron Mash Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndJames Scofield
Co-Brewer: Ashley Whitney-Rawls
Singleagain26A: Trappist Single
3rdTroy LeckWhy Not Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale
HMTim McKee
Co-Brewer: Mp
Dubbel Whammy26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 23: Strong Belgian (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames Scofield
Co-Brewer: Ashley Whitney-Rawls
Tripelplay26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndEric CarmanBreendonk Sunrise25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdChris WagnerYou Can't Tripel Stamp A Dubbel Stamp Lloyd!26C: Belgian Tripel
HMTim McKee
Co-Brewer: Mp
Tripel Whammy26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 24: Belgian Dark Strong (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBob Hart
Co-Brewer: Amazing Larry Yuhas
Snakes of Christ26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion, Tyra Schmidt
Schmidion Damme Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJames Scofield
Co-Brewer: Ashley Whitney-Rawls
Quadsimodo26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 25: Fruit Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFrank T Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Ryan Pfannenstiel
Orange Creamsicle29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndMichael Fairbairn
Co-Brewer: Peter Purins, Gary Wildt
Feliz Navidad29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdJordan Hamm
Co-Brewer: Justin Hamm
Audible Ale29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
HMMichael SchulerMcGreevy? More Like McSteamy, Amirite?29A: Fruit Beer

Table 26: Spice, Herb, Veg (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Fairbairn
Co-Brewer: Peter Purins, Gary Wildt
Feliz Navidad30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndAndy Howell Choconut Lr30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdPete LawrenceCoconut Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMMichael SchulerStick To The Agenda Lest Ye Invoke The Wrath Of Dave30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 27: Euro Sour (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew FlanaganBlood Orange Berliner Weisse 23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndKory Roaden
Co-Brewer: Brandon Lomax
Take My Adweisse23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdZach AhtingAll These Flavors, and You Chose To Be Salty27A1: Gose

Table 28: Mixed Fermentation (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan Pfannenstiel
Co-Brewer: Jonathan Williamson
Brett X - Blend 128B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndJames ScofieldEast By West28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdMichael RollerTyphlokhthoneus28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
HMChristopher DahlhauserApricot Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 29: Wild and Funk (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZach AhtingMangose28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Josh Dehart
77728A: Brett Beer
3rdKeith Rodenhauser
Co-Brewer: Bock
Uncle Otis28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 30: Smoke and Wood (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZach AhtingSweetbarleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndLebron Haggard
Co-Brewer: Derrick, Larry, David, Angie, Karen, Jeff, Kyle
Wca-1721 Imperial Breakfast Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdAndy HowellLuna's Revenge33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 31: Cider and Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJerome HartmannCarol's New FavoriteM2B: Pyment
2ndJared Ayo
Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan
SwarmberryM2E: Melomel
3rdTroy LeckDreamscape CiderC2A: New England Cider
HMJared Ayo
Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan
CherryM2D: Stone Fruit Mead

Table 32: American Strong (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn HumphreyHive Queen22D: Wheatwine
2ndKeegan McGeeTbr 2017 Wheatwine22D: Wheatwine
3rdBrady SmithBalls-To-Four Barleywine22C: American Barleywine

Table 33: Experimental Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTroy LeckMistaken Identity34C: Experimental Beer
2ndCarl Miley
Co-Brewer: Eric Morriss
Ragnarok31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Josh Dehart
Sticky Fingers Saison34C: Experimental Beer