There were 188 entries judged and 107 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen HughesHugs Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndRyan SmalleyHopman IPA21A: American IPAB.O.C.K.
3rdRyan SmalleyGin & Tonic Pilsner29B: Fruit and Spice BeerB.O.C.K.
4thMichael SchulerTormund Peachesbane23F: Fruit LambicNKY Homebrewers Guild

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale European, Amber and Dark Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark HauerFestivus Miracle4B: Festbier
2ndJohn SchneiderDunkel Pferd8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdMathew FlanaganDark Side Of The Force Lager8B: Schwarzbier

Table 2: Pilsner (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael SchulerPraha Svetle3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndJohn SchneiderParshall Pils5D: German Pils
3rdTim Mckee
Co-Brewer: MP
CZ Lager3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: Bock (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff KirknerJK'S DOPPLEBREW9A: Doppelbock
2ndTim Mckee
Co-Brewer: MP
Helles Belles4C: Helles Bock
3rdTim Mckee
Co-Brewer: MP
Bockflip6C: Dunkels Bock
HMGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion
Schmidionator9A: Doppelbock

Table 4: English Pale Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy GabbardThe Carouser Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter
2ndMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
On To India12C: English IPA
3rdMike MillsOld English Saddle11C: Strong Bitter
HMJames ScofieldHadrian12C: English IPA

Table 5: Scottish and Irish Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
Scottish Terrier14A: Scottish Light
2ndJames ScofieldIRA15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion
Eighty Shades Of Plaid14C: Scottish Export

Table 6: American Pale Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKen HughesHugs Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndKory Roaden
Co-Brewer: Kory Roaden & Brandon Lomax
Cowgirl IPA (New England Style Pale Ale)18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJeremy GabbardThe Carouser Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 7: Americal Light Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy GabbardThe Carouser Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndTim MeehanPegasus Boots1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdJeremy GabbardThe Carouser Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale

Table 8: Amber and Brown American Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNate WeisenbergerHoney Bunny19A: American Amber Ale
2ndJeff KirknerAppalachian Common19B: California Common
3rdJimmy AdkinsBeer X19C: American Brown Ale

Table 9: English Brown Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam WeberClassroom Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndJimmy AdkinsMy Debbie13B: English Brown Ale
3rdJames ScofieldDowntown Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Table 10: Porter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike RadwanskiSimply Balta9C: Baltic Porter
2ndMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
London Calling13C: English Porter
3rdJimmy AdkinsMy Emily13C: English Porter

Table 11: Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion
Schmidion Sweet Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndBrent BodenCaramel DeLite Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdMatthew WilliamsBlacked Out16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 12: Strong Stout (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKory Roaden
Co-Brewer: Kory Roaden & Brandon Lomax
The Mother Fluffer (Stout Brewed With Marshmallow Fluff)20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJeff KirknerShenandoah RIS20C: Imperial Stout
3rdDave SmartPhantom Tsar20C: Imperial Stout

Table 13: American IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan SmalleyHopman IPA21A: American IPA
2ndKory Roaden
Co-Brewer: Kory Roaden & Brandon Lomax
Go Floc Yourself (New England Style India Pale Ale)21A: American IPA
3rdMatt BogenRage-Quit IPA21A: American IPA

Table 14: Double IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan SmalleyHop Dump22A: Double IPA
2ndDave SmartMetal Horse22A: Double IPA
3rdDirk FranzenBarley Hop XX IPA22A: Double IPA

Table 15: Specialty IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike MenkeStanley's Bite21B5: Rye IPA
2ndDaniel CallenderIn The Clouds21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJeff KirknerBLACK PLINY JUICE21B2: Black IPA

Table 16: German Wheat and Rye (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOwen MountjoyGwenith10A: Weissbier
2ndMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
Failed Roggenbier10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion
Schmidiweiss10A: Weissbier

Table 17: Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill GoodmanBiere De Mars24C: Biere de Garde
2ndJames ScofieldBearded Guard24C: Biere de Garde
3rdMathew FlanaganBelgian Wheat Pale Ale 24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 18: Strong Belgian (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKory Roaden
Co-Brewer: Kory Roaden & Brandon Lomax
Mosey On25B: Saison
2ndMatt BogenPermanent Saturday25B: Saison
3rdMathew FlanaganSpring Saison25B: Saison

Table 19: Trappist (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKeith RodenhauserChimash (2015)26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndZach SowadaTripel H26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion
Tripel Schmidion26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 20: Strong Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNate WeisenbergerConejo Asesino22B: American Strong Ale
2ndMike RadwanskiOldest Of The Ales17B: Old Ale
3rdMike RadwanskiBishop Of Norwich17D: English Barleywine

Table 21: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan SmalleyGin & Tonic Pilsner29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndRyan Harding
Co-Brewer: Aaron German
Captian Iron Mash29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdRyan SmalleyStrawberry Lane29A: Fruit Beer

Table 22: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMathew FlanaganXmas In Your Mouth30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
Into The Vanilla Sky30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMichael SchulerSlagathor30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 23: Smoke and Wood (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan MalloyMalloy's Bourbon Impy Stout33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndKory Roaden
Co-Brewer: Kory Roaden & Brandon Lomax
BBC (Big Black Cognac)33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMike RadwanskiQueen Of The Rooftops33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 24: American Wild (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoel Wheeler
Co-Brewer: BOCK
Sour Bourbon Barrel Robust Porter W/ Cherries28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndBrandon SchaeferSo Funkdafied28A: Brett Beer
3rdMike RadwanskiOak Old Ale W/ Cherries & Brett L & B28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 25: Specialty Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJimmy AdkinsBeer Z27A9: London Brown Ale
2ndMike MenkeRed Rye31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdMatthew WilliamsGumball Hoppy Wheat34A: Clone Beer

Table 26: European Sour Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael SchulerTormund Peachesbane23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndKory Roaden
Co-Brewer: Kory Roaden & Brandon Lomax
Take My Adweiss23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdTim Mckee
Co-Brewer: MP
Mon Cherie23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 27: Cider (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOwen MountjoyDeep InC1B: English Cider
2ndMatthew WilliamsCinn-O-Mann CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdJoel WheelerMy Little CiderC1B: English Cider

Table 28: Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony LamannaEarl Grey, Hot.M4C: Experimental Mead
2ndBen HohSkinny Dog 2014 Blackberry MeadM2C: Berry Mead
3rdJared Ayo
Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan
BlueberryM2C: Berry Mead